If you are weighing studio vs 1 bed Dubai, the short answer is: the studio yields more gross and needs less capital; the 1-bed is the most in demand to let and resell in areas like JVC; the 2-bed trims the percentage a little but attracts couples and small families. In JVC, a ready studio is around AED 610,000 and rents near AED 48,000 a year; a 1-bed about AED 1,035,000 and AED 70,000 rent; a 2-bed about AED 1,500,000 and AED 95,000. Holiday home: 8–12% gross; long-term: about 6–8%, average ≈ 6.5%. We handle choosing the typology with your budget and stay with you through purchase and letting.
In this guide9 sections
| Area | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| JVC | ≈ 7–8% | ≈ 6.5–7% | ≈ 6–6.5% |
| Arjan | ≈ 7.5–8% | ≈ 7–7.5% | ≈ 6–6.5% |
| Al Furjan | ≈ 8–8.5% | ≈ 6.5–7% | ≈ 5.5–6% |
| Business Bay | ≈ 6–6.5% | ≈ 5.5–6% | ≈ 5.5–6% |
| Dubai Hills | ≈ 7.5–8% | ≈ 5.5–6% | ≈ 5.5–6% |
| Dubai Marina | ≈ 5.5–6% | ≈ 5.5–6% | ≈ 5–5.5% |
Studio, 1-bed or 2-bed: what changes
Typology changes entry price, floor area, tenant profile and resale liquidity. In areas with depth, such as JVC, indicative sizes are about 38 m² for a studio, 73 m² for a 1-bed and 115 m² for a 2-bed.
| Typology | Median price | Annual rent | Indicative m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | AED 610,000 | AED 48,000 | ≈ 38 |
| 1 bedroom | AED 1,035,000 | AED 70,000 | ≈ 73 |
| 2 bedrooms | AED 1,500,000 | AED 95,000 | ≈ 115 |
The studio needs less capital and usually posts the highest gross yield. The 1-bed is the most contracted type in JVC, with more than 15,600 contracts a year: steadier demand. The 2-bed raises the ticket and trims the percentage a little, but opens the market to couples with a child or two flatmates. Cheaper typologies exist outside these areas; we recommend communities with more rent and more depth, such as JVC and similar.
Gross yield by typology and area
Gross yield is annual rent divided by purchase price. Here is the range by typology in six areas, on ready stock:
| Area | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| JVC | ≈ 7–8 % | ≈ 6.5–7% | ≈ 6–6.5% |
| Arjan | ≈ 7.5–8% | ≈ 7–7.5% | ≈ 6–6.5% |
| Al Furjan | ≈ 8–8.5% | ≈ 6.5–7% | ≈ 5.5–6% |
| Business Bay | ≈ 6–6.5% | ≈ 5.5–6% | ≈ 5.5–6% |
| Dubai Hills | ≈ 7.5–8% | ≈ 5.5–6% | ≈ 5.5–6% |
| Dubai Marina | ≈ 5.5–6% | ≈ 5.5–6% | ≈ 5–5.5% |
In almost every area the studio leads the percentage. The 1-bed stays close and, in JVC or Arjan, still around 6.5–7.5%. The 2-bed often falls toward 5.5–6.5%. In Marina and Business Bay all three types compress toward 5.5–6.5% because price per square metre is higher. Area detail is in the guide to rental yields by area.
If you want a holiday home, the usual gross range is 8–12%; long-term is about 6–8%, averaging around 6.5%. Run your numbers in the rent estimator, which you can leave on JVC with a studio or 1-bed.
To see net yield with service charge and voids, use the Dubai off-plan ROI calculator.
Who rents each typology
Studios attract singles and people who work nearby and want to pay less. 1-beds attract couples and professionals who want a separate living room. 2-beds attract small families or two sharers.
On a long-term let the contract is registered in Ejari and usually runs 12 months. For a holiday home you need a DET permit and a licensed operator: gross can rise to 8–12%, but management often takes around 20% and there are more voids between bookings. How to let the home is in the guide to renting out your property in Dubai.
Costs: service charge, voids and management
Service charge is billed per m². On a 38 m² studio in JVC at AED 184/m², that is about AED 7,000 a year; on a 73 m² 1-bed, about AED 13,400. As a share of rent, the charge weighs more on the studio, even though the cash amount is lower. Area detail is in the guide to service charges by area.
Also allow for void months between tenants and, if you hire management, their fee. Annual ownership costs are in the guide to costs of owning a flat.
Liquidity and resale: what sells first
In high-turnover areas the 1-bed usually moves first: more buyers and tenants look at that ticket. Studios sell well when the price is competitive, but the buyer pool is narrower. 2-beds take longer if the price sits above the area median.
If you buy off-plan, resale before handover has its own rules: we cover them in the guide to selling off-plan before handover. Everything in freehold, in your name at the DLD.
Off-plan or ready by typology
A ready studio or 1-bed lets you collect rent from month one. Off-plan lowers the initial outlay with a payment plan, but you do not earn until handover. On a tight budget, a ready studio in JVC or Arjan often fits better than a 2-bed off-plan that leaves you stretched at handover. The comparison is in the guide to off-plan vs ready. With about €100,000, the realistic options are in invest 100k in Dubai property.
Studio vs 1 bed Dubai from the UK or the US
Typology and rent are decided in Dubai. What changes is the currency you pay from, how you send the money and the time difference.
Buying from the UK
A studio around AED 610,000 is about £130,000 at recent rates; a 1-bed around AED 1,035,000 is about £220,000 — always check the pound-dollar move. Rent on a UK return may be taxable under HMRC rules for overseas property. Dubai is 4 hours ahead in winter and 3 in summer.
Buying from the US
You pay in dollars and the dirham does not move. A studio of AED 610,000 is about $166,000; a 1-bed of AED 1,035,000 about $282,000. New York and Miami are 9 hours behind in winter and 8 in summer.
Things to keep in mind
- The studio yields more gross and needs less capital; the 1-bed is the most in demand to let and resell.
- In JVC, studio ≈ AED 610,000 / 48,000 rent; 1-bed ≈ 1,035,000 / 70,000; 2-bed ≈ 1,500,000 / 95,000.
- Holiday home: 8–12% gross; long-term: about 6–8%, average ≈ 6.5%.
- Service charge per m² weighs more as a share of studio rent.
- We recommend areas with depth, such as JVC, over very cheap typologies in lower-demand areas.
- Try studio and 1-bed in the estimator before you decide.
If you are choosing a typology, we handle every step: we compare price, rent and area costs and stay with you through purchase and letting.
Frequently asked questions
Studio vs 1 bed Dubai?
The studio usually posts a higher gross yield and needs less capital; the 1-bed is the most in demand to let and resell in areas like JVC. It depends on your budget and whether you prioritise yield or liquidity.
Which typology rents better in Dubai?
In JVC the 1-bed is the most contracted type, with more than 15,600 contracts a year. The studio yields more as a percentage; the 2-bed attracts families and trims yield a little.
How much is a studio in JVC?
The median ready studio is around AED 610,000, about €148,000 or $166,000, and rents near AED 48,000 a year.
What does a 1-bed yield in Dubai?
In JVC or Arjan, around 6.5–7.5% gross on ready stock. In Marina or Business Bay, closer to 5.5–6%.
Is a 2-bed worth it for rent?
Yes if you want family or sharer tenants and accept a slightly lower gross yield, often around 5.5–6.5% by area.
Holiday home or long-term by typology?
Holiday home: 8–12% gross, with more management and voids. Long-term: about 6–8%, average ≈ 6.5%, with an Ejari contract. Studios and 1-beds work in both formats; 2-beds fit families better on long-term lets.
Can I choose studio vs 1 bed Dubai from the UK?
Yes. Typology is decided in Dubai; from the UK you pay in pounds and may need to report overseas rental income to HMRC.
Which typology fits with $100k or £100k?
With a mortgage, a ready studio in JVC is often the most realistic. Off-plan, a 60/40 plan lets you cover a larger home up to handover. We break it down in the invest-100k guide.
Does service charge weigh more on a studio?
Yes as a share of rent, because it is billed per m² and studio rent is lower. In JVC at AED 184/m², a 38 m² studio pays about AED 7,000 a year.
What resells faster, studio or 1-bed?
In high-demand areas the 1-bed usually moves first: more buyers sit on that ticket. Studios sell well when the price is competitive.


